This stumped me, so I cheated and Googled.
http://www.creativepuzzels.nl/spel/speel1/puzzel55-
2.htm
[spoiler space]
Without loss of generality, label the individuals A, B, and C.
1) Ask A 'Is B more likely than C to tell the truth?'
Suppose A answers 'yes'.
* If A is the truth-teller, then B is from limbo and C is the liar. * If A is the liar, then B is from limbo and C is the truth-teller. * If A is from limbo, then either B is the truth-teller and C is the liar, or B is the liar and C is the truth-teller.
* In any case, C is not from limbo.
If A answers 'no', then a similar analysis shows that B is not from limbo.
Either way, you now know someone who is not from limbo. Without loss of generality, label them X.
We have now reduced the puzzle to the classic fork-in-the-road puzzle, with one person who is either a truth-teller or a liar.
2) Ask X 'If I asked you whether the left fork goes to heaven, would you say yes?'
If the left fork goes to heaven, then both the truth-teller and the liar would answer 'yes'. If the right fork goes to heaven, then both the truth-teller and the liar would answer 'no'.